NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] as to whether the 1989 Rate Agreement is a contract and as to whether PSNH
and NU may have breached any such contract applies only if PSNH does not
accept the conditions contained in RSA 369-B:3, IV(b).  See, 2000 N.H. Laws,
Chapter 249:6, III.

     It is also necessary to point out, contrary to the arguments of some
parties, that the conclusion as to what stranded assets are to be recovered
from ratepayers or will remain the responsibility of the Company and its
investors does not flow automatically from a determination as to whether the
Rate Agreement is or is not a contract.  RSA 374-F:3, XII(c)(4) provides that
a utility's obligation to mitigate its stranded costs requires "[a]
reasonable amount of retirement, sale or write-off of uneconomic or surplus
assets, including regulatory assets not directly related to the provision of
service." (Emphasis supplied.)  There is no legislative mandate that all
regulatory assets or surplus capacity (i.e., capacity not "used and useful")
be excluded from stranded cost recovery.<FN 1>  Thus, even assuming the Rate