INVACARE CORP
[…] shareholders of Georgia corporations should be afforded a TIMELY opportunity to
meet and discuss the previous year's results of operations and to determine
whether to re-elect the incumbent directors with current, not stale, information
about the preceding year's performance.  Section 703 also reflects the policy
determination that, at the very latest, this opportunity to discuss the prior
year's results and evaluate whether to continue with existing management should
occur within six months after the preceding fiscal year end.  If this six-month
deadline is missed, Section 703 gives shareholders the unqualified right
immediately to compel the holding of the meeting.  SEE Official Comment,
O.C.G.A. Section  14-2-701 ("[E]very shareholder entitled to participate in the
meeting has the UNQUALIFIED RIGHT[] . . . to compel the holding of the meeting
under section 703 if the corporation does not PROMPTLY hold the meeting.")
(emphasis added).(6)


- --------------------------

(6)SEE ALSO TWEEDY, BROWNE & KNAPP V. CAMBRIDGE FUND, INC., 318 A2d. 635, 637
(Del. Ch. 1974) (if a shareholder demonstrates that the company failed to
convene the annual meeting within the statutory deadline, "the court has a duty