SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
[…] 1990. Arnox has a reporting requirement with the SEC. Reports
must be filed quarterly and annually on forms 10-Q and 10-K. The
latter must include an audited financial statement. Arnox filed
its last 10-K [Annual Report] on December 31, 1988.
Before doing anything, Capston set out to discover whether
the Arnox status as an SEC Registrant was salvageable. If the
original corporate charter could not be reinstated, the answer
was negative.
Capston has caused Arnox to be revived under its original
charter number, pursuant to Section 312 of the General
Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. Section 312 of the
General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware is titled
"Renewal, revival, extension and restoration of certificate of
incorporation." This states, in pertinent part, that any
corporation may "procure an extension, restoration, renewal or
revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all
the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to
all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured
or imposed by its original certificate of incorporation ..." Only
one debt was "secured or imposed by its original certificate" and
this was the obligation of Arnox to pay its Delaware taxes. This
debt has been satisfied.
Fortunately, the other lapses, payment of past due SEC fees
and bringing Arnox current with its reports, can also be
corrected.