SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] According to the National Quotation Bureau, the last
published quotation for the Company's Common Stock was
posted by Gruntal & Co., Inc., one of the Company's
market makers, on March 5, 1990. At that time, the
published quote was $.01 bid and .10 asked.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the
Company, and without first receiving any consent,
approval or authorization of any other Stockholder or
former officer or director of the Company, Capston
effected a renewal, revival and restoration of the
Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to
Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of the State
of Delaware. In general, Section 312 provides that any
corporation may "procure an extension, restoration,
renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation,
together with all the rights, franchises, privileges
and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts
and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by
its original certificate of incorporation" upon
compliance with certain procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston
determined that the only debt of the Company that was
"secured or imposed by its original certificate" was
the obligation of the Registrant to pay its Delaware
taxes.