SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] According to
the National Quotation Bureau, the last published quotation for the Company's
Common Stock was posted by Gruntal & Co., Inc., one of the Company's market
makers, on March 5, 1990. At that time, the published quote was $.01 bid and .10
asked.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and without first
receiving any consent, approval or authorization of any other Stockholder or
former officer or director of the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival
and restoration of the Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to
Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In general,
Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure an extension,
restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation, together
with all the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of
its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by its
original certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with certain procedural
requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston determined that the only
debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed by its original certificate"
was the obligation of the Registrant to pay its Delaware taxes. Therefore,