PALL CORP
[…] assessed on a person with respect to an employee benefit plan pursuant
         to applicable law shall be considered fines.


                                      II-2
<PAGE>   162
                  "The rights granted pursuant to or provided by the foregoing
         provisions of this Section 7.02 shall be in addition to and shall not
         be exclusive of any other rights to indemnification and expenses to
         which any such person may otherwise be entitled by law, contract or
         otherwise."

                  Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the
"B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any
director or officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication
adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in
bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were
material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in
fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally
entitled." Section 7.02 of the Registrant's By-Laws includes the foregoing
statutory language.

                  The rights granted under Section 7.02 of the By-Laws are in
addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and