Registration No. 333-17417
[…] corporation or any subsidiary thereof also imposes duties on, or otherwise
involves services by, such person to the plan or participants or
beneficiaries of the plan, and excise taxes assessed on a person with
respect to an employee benefit plan pursuant to applicable law shall be
considered fines.
"The rights granted pursuant to or provided by the foregoing
provisions of this Section 7.02 shall be in addition to and shall not be
exclusive of any other rights to indemnification and expenses to which any
such person may otherwise be entitled by law, contract or otherwise."
II-2
<PAGE>
Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the "B.C.L.")
provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to
the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or
were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial
profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled." Section 7.02 of
the Registrant's By-Laws includes the foregoing statutory language.
The rights granted under Section 7.02 of the By-Laws are in addition to,
and are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expenses to
which any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.