WLR FOODS INC
[…] by acquiring by some means shares in the time period between the filing of

the control share acquisition statement and the record date--asserted by

Tyson to be between five (5) and ten (10) days--and then placing those

acquired shares in friendly hands for the purpose of voting in the control

share referendum.

            Regardless of the benefits or drawbacks to either party of a

particular record date, WLR plainly is permitted to set the record date as

it has done in this case.  Virginia Code 
















<PAGE>
<PAGE> 7



sec. 13.1-660(A) states:  "The bylaws may fix or provide the manner of

fixing in advance the record date for one or more voting groups in order to

make a determination of shareholders for any purpose."  The only limitation

on the Board's authority contained in sec. 13.1-660 provides that the

record date may not be more than seventy days before the shareholder

meeting or action for which the determination of shareholders is required. 

Id. sec. 13.1-660(B).