CTC COMMUNICATIONS CORP
[…] legally permissible.  The provisions of the immediately preceding
sentence shall survive the expiration or sooner termination of this Lease.

                 B.      Landlord agrees to take any reasonable action
reasonably necessary in order for Tenant to receive the benefits under the
Tax Abatement Program, the Rent Abatement Program and the
Electricity Abatement Program (collectively, the "Incentive Program"),
including the execution of all applications and other documents required
by the applicable governmental authorities.  Section 499-c of the Tax
Abatement Program contains, inter alia, the following provisions, and
requires that Tenant be advised that:

     "(1)  an application for abatement of real property taxes 
           pursuant to this title will be made for the premises;

      (2)  the rent, including amounts payable by the tenant for real
           property taxes, will accurately reflect any abatement of
           real property taxes granted pursuant to this title for the
           premises;

      (3)  at least ten dollars per square foot or thirty-five dollars
           per square foot must be spent on improvements to the premises
           and the common areas, the amount being dependent upon the
           length of the lease and whether it is a new or a renewal lease;
           and

      (4)  all abatements granted with respect to a building pursuant to
           this title will be revoked if, during the benefit period, real
           estate taxes or water or sewer charges or other lienable charges
           are unpaid for more than one year, unless such delinquent amounts
           are paid as provided in subdivision four of section four hundred
           ninety-nine-f of this title."

                 C.      Landlord shall reduce Tenant's Recurring
Additional Rent and/or Fixed Rent by the amount of the abatement
permitted pursuant to the Tax Abatement Program (the "Tax