ASARCO INC
[…] <PAGE>
court in which such proceeding was brought shall determine upon application
that despite the adjudication of liability, but in view of all circumstances
of the case, such corporate agent is fairly and reasonably entitled to
indemnity for such expenses as the Superior Court or such other court shall
deem proper.

     "(4)  Any corporation organized for any purpose under any general or
special law of this State shall indemnify a corporate agent against expenses
to the extent that such corporate agent has been successful on the merits or
otherwise in any proceeding referred to in subsections 14A:3-5(2) and
14A:3-5(3) or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein.

     "(5)  Any indemnification under subsection 14A:3-5(2) and, unless ordered
by a court, under subsection 14A:3-5(3) may be made by the corporation only as
authorized in a specific case upon a determination that indemnification is
proper in the circumstances because the corporate agent met the applicable
standard of conduct set forth in subsection 14A:3-5(2) or
subsection 14A:3-5(3).  Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws, such determination shall be made

     (a)  by the board of directors or a committee thereof, acting by a
          majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who were not
          parties to or otherwise involved in the proceeding; or

     (b)  if such a quorum is not obtainable, or, even if obtainable and such
          quorum of the board of directors or committee by a majority vote of
          the disinterested directors so directs, by independent legal
          counsel, in a written opinion, such counsel to be designated by the
          board of directors; or

     (c)  by the shareholders if the certificate of incorporation or bylaws or
          a resolution of the board of directors or of the shareholders so
          directs.

     "(6)  Expenses incurred by a corporate agent in connection with a
proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition
of the proceeding as authorized by the board of directors upon receipt of an