CENTRAL SPRINKLER CORP
[…] herein by reference. SHAREHOLDERS WHO FAIL TO COMPLY STRICTLY WITH THE
APPLICABLE PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR APPRAISAL RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE
Merger.

         Sections 1571-80 of the PBCL ("Subchapter D") and 1930(a) of the PBCL,
copies of which are attached to this Proxy Statement as Appendix C, entitle any
holder of record of Common Stock who objects to the Merger, in lieu of receiving
the consideration for such Common Stock provided under the Merger Agreement, to
demand in writing that he be paid in cash the fair value of his Common Stock.
Section 1572 of the PBCL defines "fair value" as: "The fair value of shares
immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the
dissenter objects, taking into account all relevant factors, but excluding any
appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action."

         Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged to
review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the procedural
steps required to perfect his appraisal rights thereunder. APPRAISAL RIGHTS WILL