CENTRAL SPRINKLER CORP
[…] reference. SHAREHOLDERS WHO FAIL TO COMPLY STRICTLY WITH THE APPLICABLE
PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR APPRAISAL RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE Merger.

     Sections 1571-80 of the PBCL ("Subchapter D") and 1930(a) of the PBCL,
copies of which are attached to this Proxy Statement as Appendix C, entitle any
holder of record of Common Stock who objects to the Merger, in lieu of
receiving the consideration for such Common Stock provided under the Merger
Agreement, to demand in writing that he be paid in cash the fair value of his
Common Stock. Section 1572 of the PBCL defines "fair value" as: "The fair value
of shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which
the dissenter objects, taking into account all relevant factors, but excluding
any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action."

     Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged to
review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the procedural
steps required to perfect his appraisal rights thereunder. APPRAISAL RIGHTS