BEN & JERRYS HOMEMADE INC
[…] (in each case, until their respective successors are elected and qualified).
Starting with the 1998 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, one class of directors
will be elected each year for a three-year term. For information regarding the
Board of nominees for election at this 1997 Annual Meeting and the class of
Directors in which each nominee will initially serve if the proposed amendments
are adopted, see Item 1--"Election of Directors".

     The proposed classification of directors is consistent with the provisions
of Section 8.06 of the Vermont Business Corporation Act, which provides as
follows: "The articles of incorporation may provide for staggering their terms
by dividing the total number of directors into two, three, four or five groups,
with each group containing one-half, one-third, one-quarter or one-fifth of the
total, as near as may be. In that event, the terms of directors in the first
group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the
terms of the second group

                                       14

<PAGE>

expire at the second annual shareholders' meeting after their election, and the
terms of the third group, fourth group and fifth group, if any, expire at the
third, fourth or fifth annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At
each annual shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors shall be chosen for
a term not to exceed five years, as the case may be, to succeed those whose
terms expire."

     The classification of directors will have the effect of making it more
difficult to change the composition of the Board. At least two stockholder
meetings, instead of one, will be required to effect a change in the control of
the Board.