INVESTORS FIRST STAGED EQUITY L P
[…] Conditions" shall be deemed to have occurred with respect to the withdrawal of
the general partner of the Partnership if such general partner reasonably
determines that (x) the proposed withdrawal will not result in the
reclassification of such Partnership as an association taxable as a corporation
for federal income tax purposes; and (y) any proposed substitute general
partner has experience in real estate management and is reasonably capitalized
to carry out its duties and obligations as general partner.

________________
(7)  Section 17-602 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership
     Act provides that "[a] general partner may withdraw from a limited
     partnership at the or upon the happening of events specified in the
     partnership agreement and in accordance with the partnership agreement."

                                      
                                     -11-
                                      


<PAGE>   13


     It is contemplated that, after the effectiveness of the
Amendment, VMSRI will withdraw as a general partner of the Partnership by