KARA INTERNATIONAL INC
[…] representative's investment was inextrcably tied to the efforts of IHI
promoters. Therefore, this Court concludes the IHI program involved the offer
and sale of securities.
     Section 5 of the Securities Act prohibits the sale of securities by the
use of instrumentalities of interstate commerce without the filing of a
registration statement.(12) To establish a violation of this provision of the
Act, the Commission must make a prima facie showing that no registration
statement was in effect as to the securities, that Defendants sold or
- -------------------------------
     (12) 15 U.S.C Section 77e (a) provides, "Unless a registration
statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly to make use of any means or instruments of
transportation or comnunication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell
such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or to
carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by
any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose
of sale or for delivery after sale." 15 U.S.C. Section 17e (c) is
the provision that requires filing of a registration statement when securities
are offered and sold.
- -------------------------------
<PAGE>
offered to sell the securities, and that interstate transportation or
communication and mails were used. S.E.C. v.