PENNZOIL CO /DE/
[…] Section 109(b) states: "The by-laws may contain any provision, not inconsistent
with law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of
the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the
rights or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers or employees."
(emphasis added) In a review of the Delaware General Corporation Law, the
Certificate of Incorporation and By-laws, Wyser-Pratte has not discovered any
provisions that bar stockholders from adopting the Shareholder Rights By-law.
They believe that Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law does
not bar the adoption of the Shareholder Rights By-law. That section states: "The
business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be
managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be
otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation."
(emphasis added) Wyser-Pratte believes that the adoption of the Shareholder
Rights By-law is not inconsistent with Section 141(a) for two reasons. First, if
Section 141(a) is read as granting the board of directors exclusive authority
over the business and affairs of the corporation, that grant is qualified by the
phrase "except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its
certificate of incorporation." The savings clause leaves room for the grant of
authority in Section 109 for stockholders to adopt by-laws, such as the
Shareholder Rights By-law, which relate to the rights and powers of stockholders
and directors. Second, Wyser-Pratte believes that any reading of Section 141(a)