ATLANTIC RICHFIELD CO /DE
[…] Company will indemnify such persons to the fullest extent of the provisions
     of this Section 25.
 
          (f) Indemnification of employees and agents of the Company. The
     Company may, under procedures authorized from time to time by the Board of
     Directors, grant rights to indemnification, and to be paid by the Company
     the expenses incurred in defending any proceeding in advance of its final
     disposition, to any employee or agent of the Company to the fullest extent
     of the provisions of this Section 25.
 
     Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware
provides:
 
          (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
     investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
     by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
     agent of the
 
                                      II-2
<PAGE>   17
 
     corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
     director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
     joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
     attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually
     and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
     proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
     to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with
     respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to
     believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
     proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of
     nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a
     presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
     he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
     corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
     reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
 
          (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
     in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
     of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against