VMS INVESTORS FIRST STAGED EQUITY LP II
[…] general partner and the admission of a new general partner, Section 17-402 of
the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act provides that "unless
otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, additional general partners may
be admitted only with the written consent of each partner."  The Amendment will
amend the Partnership Agreement so that, notwithstanding the above referenced
provision of Delaware law, the general partner may withdraw and substitute a new
general partner upon Satisfaction of the Withdrawal Conditions.(8)

 (8) Section 17-602 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act 
provides that "(a) general partner may withdraw from a limited partnership at 
the time or upon the happening of event specified in the partnership agreement 
and in accordance with the partnership agreement."

         "Satisfaction of the Withdrawal Conditions" shall be deemed to have
occurred with respect to the withdrawal of a general partner of the Partnership
if such general partner reasonably determines that (x) the proposed withdrawal