CHRYSLER CORP /DE
[…] The commissioner may determine after
     furnishing to all persons in interest notice and an opportunity to be heard
     and making specific findings of fact to support the determination that
     control in fact exists notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that
     effect.
 
     After the purchase of the additional shares, Tracinda will own
approximately 13.5% of the common stock of Chrysler. Thus, control of Chrysler
would be presumed to exist. However, Tracinda has sought to rebut this
presumption by its Petition for Disclaimer filed in accordance with Section 1332
of the Code, MCL 500.1332; MSA 24.11332, which provides:
 
          Any person may file with the commissioner a petition for disclaimer of
     affiliation with an authorized insurer or an insurer or any member of an
     insurance holding company system may file such a petition for disclaimer.
     The petition for disclaimer shall fully disclose all material relationships
     and bases for affiliation between the person and the insurer as well as the
     basis for disclaiming the affiliation and shall be subject to approval by
     the commissioner. The burden of proof for establishing that an affiliation
     does not exist shall rest with the petitioner. After a petition for
     disclaimer is filed with and approved by the commissioner, the insurer is
     relieved of any duty to register or report under this chapter that may
     arise out of the insurer's relationship with the person unless the
     commissioner subsequently disallows the disclaimer. The commissioner may
     disallow a disclaimer that has been previously approved only after
     furnishing all parties in interest with notice and opportunity to be heard
     and after making specific findings of fact to support the disallowance.
 
     Tracinda sets forth several bases for disclaiming that its purchase of the
additional shares will give it control of Chrysler or the Insurers. By
information presented in its Petition for Disclaimer, Tracinda has met its
Burden of Proof. Principal reasons for this are as follows: