ALOETTE COSMETICS INC
[…] incorporated herein by reference. SHAREHOLDERS WHO FAIL TO COMPLY STRICTLY
WITH THE APPLICABLE PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR APPRAISAL RIGHTS IN
CONNECTION WITH THE MERGER.

         Sections 1571-80 of the PBCL ("Subchapter D") and 1930(a) of the
PBCL, copies of which are attached to this Proxy Statement as Appendix D,
entitle any holder of record of Aloette Common Stock who objects to the
Merger, in lieu of receiving the consideration for such Aloette Common Stock
provided under the Merger Agreement, to demand in writing that he be paid in
cash the fair value of his Aloette Common Stock. Section 1572 of the PBCL
defines "fair value" as: "The fair value of shares immediately before the
effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, taking
into account all relevant factors, but excluding any appreciation or
depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action."

         Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged
to review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the
procedural steps required to perfect his appraisal rights thereunder.
APPRAISAL RIGHTS WILL BE LOST IF THE PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS OF SUBCHAPTER D