SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] nominees to replace the incumbent Marietta Board. Marietta's by-
laws state that the annual meeting of shareholders, when they
shall elect directors, shall be held in each year "... on such
date ... as may be fixed by the Board of Directors..." (Article
II, Section 2).
The last annual meeting of Marietta's shareholders was held
March 29, 1994. March 10, 1995 was the tentative date for the
annual meeting, but Marietta did not issue a press release
announcing the date, nor formally notify shareholders, and the
meeting was not held.
Section 603(a) of the Business Corporation Law ("BCL")
provides that if no date has been fixed by or under the by-laws
for the annual meeting of shareholders and if "for a period of
thirteen months after ... the last annual meeting, there is a
failure to elect a sufficient number of directors ... the board
shall call a special meeting for the election of directors."
Section 603(a) further provides that shareholders of ten
percent of the voting shares may demand such special meeting and
specify its date (at least sixty days from the demand) if either
the special meeting is not called by the
board within two weeks after the expiration