TOLL BROTHERS INC
[…] Total.......... $1,200,000
                                                                     ==========
     All expenses, except the Securities and Exchange Commission registration
fee, are estimated.

Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

     For information regarding provisions under which a director or officer of
Toll Corp. or Toll Brothers, Inc. may be insured or indemnified in any manner
against any liability which he may incur in his capacity as such, reference is
made to Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides in
its entirety as follows:

          "(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
     is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
     or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
     administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of
     the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
     director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
     serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
     or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
     enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines
     and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the
     person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person
     acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in
     or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
     to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
     the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
     proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of
     nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a
     presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
     the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
     interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
     proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was
     unlawful.

                                      II-1

<PAGE>


          (b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
     is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
     or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to
     procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or
     was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
     serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee