UNITED STATES
[…] vendor. The Administrator will take such action with respect to any subcontract
or purchase order as may be directed by the Director of the EEO Office as a
means of enforcing such provisions, including sanctions for non-compliance.
24.5 The Administrator further agrees that it will refrain from
entering into any contract or contract modifications subject to E.O. 50 and the
rules and regulations promulgated thereunder with a subcontractor who is not in
compliance with the requirements of E.O. 50 and the rules and regulations
promulgated thereunder.
25. New York Labor Law Section 220-e
Section 220-e of the New York Labor Law requires that:
25.1 In the hiring of employees for the performance of work under this
contract or any subcontract hereunder, neither the Administrator,
sub-administrator, nor any person acting on behalf of such Administrator or
sub-administrator shall by reason of race, creed, color or national origin
discriminate against any citizen of the State of New York who is qualified and
available to perform work to which the employment relates;
25.2 Neither the Administrator, sub-administrator, nor any person on
his behalf shall, in any manner discriminate against or intimidate any employee
hired for the performance of work under this contract on account of race, creed,
color, or national origin;
- 46 -
<PAGE>
CONFIDENTIAL
25.3 The aforesaid provisions of this section covering every contract
for or on behalf of the State or a municipality for the manufacture, sale or
distribution of materials, equipment or supplies, shall be limited to operations
performed within the territorial limits of the State of New York.
26. Adherence to the Client's Equal Employment and Affirmative Action Policies
26.1 The Administrator agrees to adhere to all terms, conditions and
provisions of the Client's Equal Employment and Affirmative Action Policies as