CYTRX CORP
[…] 3.   CONTINUATION OF RIGHT TO INDEMNIFICATION. The indemnification and
advancement of expenses expressly provided by this bylaw shall continue as to a
person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent and shall
inure to the benefit of his heirs, executors and administrators.

     4.   INTENT OF BYLAW. The intent of this Article V is to provide the
broadest possible rights to indemnification to the directors, officers,
employees, and agents of the corporation permissible under the law of Delaware
and not to affect any other right to indemnification that may exist.

   Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides as follows:

     (a)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a
party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by
reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or
agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation
as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably
incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the
person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be
in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to
any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the
person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action suit or proceeding
by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or
its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did
not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be
in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to
any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the
person's conduct was unlawful.

     (b)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a
party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at
the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of