PROCTER & GAMBLE CO
[…] reasonable period of time, any of the following would apply:
 
        (i) The assets of the corporation or any successor would be or
      become less than its liabilities plus its stated capital, if any;
 
        (ii) The corporation or any successor would be or become
      insolvent;
 
        (iii) Any voluntary or involuntary proceeding under the federal
      bankruptcy laws concerning the corporation or any successor would be
      commenced by any person.
 
                                      II-3
<PAGE>
 
  Section 1701.59 of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows:
 
    (A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action
  to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a
  corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors.
  For their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not
  inconsistent with the articles or the regulations. The selection of a time
  frame for the achievement of corporate goals shall be the responsibility of
  the directors.
 
    (B) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his
  duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may
  serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not
  opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an
  ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
  circumstances. In performing his duties, a director is entitled to rely on
  information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial
  statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by:
 
      (1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation
    who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the
    matters prepared or presented;
 
      (2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that
    the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional
    or expert competence;
 
      (3) A committee of the directors upon which he does not serve, duly
    established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the
    regulations, as to matters within its designated authority, which
    committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.
 
    (C) For purposes of division (B) of this section:
 
      (1) A director shall not be found to have violated his duties under
    division (B) of this section unless it is proved by clear and
    convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a
    manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best
    interests of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily