As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 6, 1997
[…] any breach of duty based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such
person's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in
good faith or involving a knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in
receipt by such person of an improper personal benefit. As used in this
subsection, an act or omission in breach of a person's duty of loyalty
means an act or omission which that person knows or believes to be contrary
to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders in connection
with a matter in which he has a material conflict of interest."
In addition, Section 14A:3-5 (1995) of the New Jersey Business
Corporation Act (1995) provides as follows:
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
(1) As used in this section,
(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any
<PAGE>
constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a
consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director, officer,