As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 6, 1997
[…] Transfer agent and registrar fees . . . 2,000.00
Blue Sky fees and expenses . . . . . . . 5,000.00
Legal fees and expenses . . . . . . . . 450,000.00
Other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6,034.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $710,000.00
______________
*Estimated
ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
The Company's Certificate of Incorporation provides that the
Company shall indemnify its directors and officers to the full extent
permitted by New Jersey law, including in circumstances in which
indemnification is otherwise discretionary under New Jersey law.
Section 14A:2-7 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act provides that a
New Jersey corporation's:
"certificate of incorporation may provide that a director or officer
shall not be personally liable, or shall be liable only to the extent
therein provided, to the corporation or its shareholders for damages for
breach of any duty owed to the corporation or its shareholders, except that
such provision shall not relieve a director or officer from liability for
any breach of duty based upon an act or omission (a) in breach of such
person's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its shareholders, (b) not in
good faith or involving a knowing violation of law or (c) resulting in
receipt by such person of an improper personal benefit. As used in this
subsection, an act or omission in breach of a person's duty of loyalty
means an act or omission which that person knows or believes to be contrary
to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders in connection
with a matter in which he has a material conflict of interest."
In addition, Section 14A:3-5 (1995) of the New Jersey Business
Corporation Act (1995) provides as follows:
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
(1) As used in this section,
(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a director,