As filed with the Securities and Exchange
[…] actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the defense or settlement of
an action or suit if the director or officer acted in good faith and in a manner
reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation. No
indemnification will be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to
which the director or officer is adjudged to be liable for negligence or
misconduct unless the court in which the action or suit was brought determines
that the director or officer is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for
such expenses.
The text of AS 10.06.490 is as follows:
"Indemnification of officers, directors, employees, and
agents: insurance. (a) A corporation may indemnify a person
who was, is, or is threatened to be made a party to a
completed, pending, or threatened action or proceeding,
whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative,
other than an action by or in the right of the corporation, by
reason of the fact that the person is or was a director,
officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee, or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise.
Indemnification may include reimbursement of expenses,
attorney fees, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in
connection with the action or proceeding if the person acted
in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed
to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to a criminal action or
proceeding, the person had no reasonable cause to believe the
conduct was unlawful. The termination of an action or
proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon
a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with
respect to a criminal action or proceeding, the person had
reasonable cause to believe that the conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify a person who was, is, or is
threatened to be made a party to a completed, pending, or
threatened action by or in the right of the corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the
person is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of
another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or
other enterprise. Indemnification may