AS FILED WITH SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JULY 8, 1997.
[…] functionality provided by digital cross-connect systems and multiplexing
systems in the same manner that the ILEC provides such functionality to
interexchange carriers. Transport elements include, but are not limited to,
rights-of-way, utilidors and utiliwalks, conduit, poles, physical strand
support, microwave dishes and towers, as well as all radio, fiber and copper
transport facilities. Such facilities may be "dark" or may include any
electronics employed, whether microwave, copper or fiber based, and employing
any multiplexing scheme or transmission protocol.
(7) 47 C.F.R. 51.319(d): "(1) Interoffice transmission facilities are
defined as incumbent LEC transmission facilities dedicated to a particular
customer or carrier, or shared by more than one customer or carrier, that
provide telecommunications between wire centers owned by incumbent LECs or
requesting telecommunications carriers, or between switches owned by
incumbent LECs or requesting telecommunications carriers.
(2) The incumbent LEC shall:
(i) provide a requesting telecommunications carrier exclusive use of
interoffice transmission facilities dedicated to a particular customer or
carrier, or use of the features, functions, and capabilities of interoffice
transmission facilities shared by more than one customer or carrier; (ii)
provide all technically feasible transmission facilities, features, functions,
and capabilities that the requesting telecommunications carrier could use to
provide telecommunications services;
(iii) permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to connect such interoffice facilities to equipment
designated by the requesting telecommunications carrier, including, but not
limited to, the requesting telecommunications carrier's collocated facilities;
and
(iv) permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to obtain the functionality provided by the
incumbent LEC's digital cross-connect systems in the same manner that the
incumbent LEC provides such functionality to interexchange carriers;"
<PAGE>
EXHIBIT G
Unbundled switching elements
Unbundled switching includes any and all elements of a central office switch
and/or remote switching systems through which an end user's loop is connected to
a network to create a desired communication path between the end user and