AS FILED WITH SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JULY 8, 1997.
[…] services. Access to the platform, including appropriate training materials,
will be provided in such a way so as to allow remote directory stations to be
connected to the platform.
2. Directory Databases: The databases (in electronic form; tape, disk, or
direct transfer port) with updates and input available daily with information on
individual telephone numbers including the name, address, zip code, city (or
other location identifier) and the ability to search for telephone numbers based
on a name, address, or other location identifier.
________________________
(10) 47 C.F.R. 51.319(g): "Operator Services and Directory Assistance. An
incumbent LEC shall provide access to operator service and directory assistance
facilities where technically feasible."
<PAGE>
EXHIBIT I
Unbundled Operations Support Elements
Operations support systems are each of the systems, including the necessary
hardware, software and databases (where appropriate and technically feasible),
used in the ordering, provisioning, maintenance, testing, billing, and updating