AS FILED WITH SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JULY 8, 1997.
[…] its equivalent).
3. Diagrams GCICC 1-4 (attached) depict the beginning and ending points for
an unbundled "local loop".(6)
________________________
(2) 247 C.F.R. 51.319(a): "Local Loop. The local loop network element is
defined as a transmission facility between a distribution frame (or its
equivalent) in an incumbent LEC central office and an end user customer
premises;"
(3) A requesting carrier will bear the additional cost for optional features and
functions to condition private line service/special access circuits.
(4) 47 C.F.R. 51.319(b)(1): "The network interface device network element is
defined as a crossconnect device used to connect loop facilities to inside
wiring."
(5) It is understood by and between GCICC and ATU, that access cannot be
provided for loops carried on ATU's two existing Fujitsu Digital Loop Carrier
systems, supporting approximately 960 lines. GCICC accepts this limitation as
to these lines.