AMRE INC
[…] of individuals), (b) none of the required state income modifications pertain to
the tax treatment of a merger qualifying as a reorganization under Section
368(a)(1)(A) by reason of Section 368(a)(2)(E) of the Code, and (c) the State
of Maryland has issued no authoritative guidance to the contrary, the treatment
of the above transaction should be the same for Maryland income tax purposes as
for Federal income tax purposes.

Virginia.  While the State of Virginia has not expressly adopted the provisions
of the Code, Virginia Code Section 58.1-301.B infers adoption of the Code
stating that:

         "Any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States
         relating to Federal income taxes shall mean the provisions of the
         Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto, and other
         provisions of the laws of the United States relating to Federal income
         taxes, as the same may be or become effective at any time or from time
         to time."

Additionally, while Virginia law does not specifically address the income tax
treatment of a merger qualifying as a reorganization under Section 368(a)(1)(A)