UNITED STATES
[…] No. NPF-51 subject to all license obligations with respect to the management and
operation of the PVNGS. Such license obligations include the costs and
responsibilities of decommissioning the facility.
In addition, it is our opinion that the Owner Participant and
Owner Trustee will have no reporting obligations during the Lease Term under any
nuclear-related law or regulation. With one exception, such reporting
obligations are limited to licensees or holders of construction permits for
nuclear facilities. The exception is Section 206 of the Energy Reorganization
Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 5846, which provides that each director and "responsible
officer" of any firm "constructing, owning, operating, or supplying the
components of any facility or activity which is licensed or otherwise regulated"
by the NRC, "who obtains information reasonably indicating that such facility or
activity or basic components supplied to such facility" fails to comply with
nuclear laws or regulations relating to substantial safety hazards or contains a
defect that could create a substantial safety hazard, shall immediately notify
the NRC of the failure to comply or the defect." Although the literal language