UNITED STATES
[…] otherwise with respect to Unit 2 or PVNGS and Lessee's or the Operating
Agent's involvement therewith; and (v) such other Governmental Actions
as may be required under law or regulation not now in effect.
(7) The transfer of property and interest in property by Lessee
to the Owner Trustee pursuant to the Participation Agreement, the Bill
of Sale, the Deed, the Trust Assignment, and the Assignment and
Assumption is not a fraudulent conveyance under the law of the State of
Arizona, provided, however, that this opinion, in so far as it relates
to A.R.S. Section 44-1061 and any common law vendor-in-possession
fraudulent conveyance doctrine, is subject to the following comments.
Section 44-1061 provides:
"A. A sale made by a vendor of goods and chattels in
his possession or under his control, or an assignment
of goods and chattels, unless the sale or assignment is
accompanied by an immediate delivery and followed by an
actual and continued change of possession of the things
sold or assigned, is prima facie evidence of fraud
against creditors of the vendor, or creditors of the
person making the assignment, or subsequent purchasers
in good faith.
"B. The term 'creditors' includes all persons who are
creditors of the vendor or assignor at any time while
such goods and chattels are in his possession or under
his control."
The Arizona court decisions interpreting Section 44-1061 arose