UNITED STATES
[…] $5,000,000 per facility for each nuclear incident. 42 U.S.C. 2210(a) & (b). The
Price-Anderson Act also protects all "persons indemnified" against liability for
nuclear incidents beyond the sum of the amount covered by the required financial
protection and the limits of indemnification provided by the NRC. 42 U.S.C.
2210(e).. The Act defines the term "persons indemnified" to include both persons
who are required to maintain financial protection, i.e., licensees, and "any
other person who may be liable for public liability." 42 U.S.C. 2014(t). The
term public liability," in turn, is defined to mean "any legal liability arising
out of or resulting from a nuclear incident" (emphasis added), except for
workers' compensation claims of persons employed at the site where the incident
occurs, claims arising out of an act of war, and claims relating to loss of or
damage to property located at the site of and used in connection with the