FIRST INVESTORS MULTISTATE INSURED TAX FREE FUND
[…] Section 63 of the IRC with a few  exceptions not relevant here (R&T Code Section
17073).  Therefore,  taxable  income equals  adjusted gross income minus certain
deductions  (with certain  exceptions  noted in Section  17072).  Adjusted gross
income is in turn derived from gross income under Section 61 of the IRC.

                  R&T Code Section 17133 provides that  California  gross income
does not include  income  which the state is  prohibited  from taxing  under the
constitution  or laws of the United States of America or under the  Constitution
of the State.  Article  XIII,  Section  26(b),  of the  California  Constitution
states,  "Interest  on bonds  issued by the State or a local  government  in the
State is exempt  from  taxes on  income."  Therefore,  the  interest  on certain
California  income tax pursuant to which such  obligations  were  issued,  which
legislation  may also derive its ultimate  authority from Article XIII,  Section
26(b),  of the  Constitution.  In  both  cases,  the  exemption  applies  if the