FIRST INVESTORS MULTISTATE INSURED TAX FREE FUND
[…] The California  Bank and Corporation Tax Law has no provisions
comparable  to  Sections  852(b)(3)  and (5) of the  Code  permitting  regulated
investment  companies to pass  through to their  shareholders  the  character of
their tax-free income and their capital gains. Therefore, all distributions made
by the  California  Series to  corporations  which  are  subject  to either  the
California  franchise tax or the California corporate income tax will be taxable
as ordinary income to such corporations.

Property Taxes

                  Section 212 of the  Revenue and  Taxation  Code  exempts  from
California property taxes "notes,  debentures,  shares of capital stock, solvent
credits, bonds, deeds of trust,  mortgages,  and any interest in such property."
We believe  that  shares of a  regulated  investment  company  which  invests in
Municipal  Instruments would be regarded as representing shares of capital stock
or an  interest  in bonds  held by the  shareholders.  Therefore,  shares of the