SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] liability. Section 841 follows closely the provisions of Section 49.1 of the
prior Utah
33
<PAGE>
Business Corporation Act. However, in Section 841 the list of exceptions to the
permissible limitations on liability has been modified to track the comparable
provisions of the 1984 Revised Business Corporation Act, as modified, as adopted
by the Committee on Corporate Laws of the Business Law Section of the American
Bar Association. The modifications were intended to enhance predictability and
remove such imprecise terms as "duty of loyalty" and "good faith".
Section 16-10a-841 reads in its entirety as follows:
16-10a-841. Limitation of liability of directors.
(1) Without limiting the generality of Subsection 16-10a-840(4), if so
provided in the articles of incorporation or in the bylaws or a resolution
to the extent permitted in Subsection (3), a corporation may eliminate or
limit the liability of a director to the corporation or to its shareholders
for monetary damages for any action taken or any failure to take any action,
as a director, except liability for:
(a) the amount of a financial benefit received by a director to which
he is not entitled;
(b) an intentional infliction of harm on the corporation or the
shareholders;
(c) a violation of Section 16-10a-842; or
(d) an intentional violation of criminal law.
(2) No provision authorized under this section may eliminate or limit
the liability of a director for any act or omission occurring prior to
the date when the provision becomes effective.
(3) Any provision authorized under this section to be included in the
articles of incorporation may also be adopted in the bylaws or by
resolution, but only if the provision is approved by the same percentage
of shareholders of each voting group as would be required to approve an
amendment to the articles of incorporation including the provision.
(4) Any foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state,
including any federally chartered depository institution authorized under
federal law to transact business in this state, may adopt any provision
authorized under this section.
(5) With respect to a corporation that is a depository institution
regulated by the Department of Financial Institutions or by an agency of
the federal government, any provision authorized under this section may
include the elimination or limitation of the personal liability of a
director or officer to the corporation's members or depositors.
Section 16-10a-842 of the Utah Revised Business Corporation act provides
that a director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of