AGOURON PHARMACEUTICALS INC
[…] demand and without  limiting Lessor in the exercise of any right or remedy which
Lessor may have by reason of such Default or Breach,  maintain Lessee's right to
possession  in which  case the Lease  shall  continue  in effect  whether or not
Lessee  shall have  abandoned  the  Premises.  In such  event,  Lessor  shall be
entitled  to  enforce  all of  Lessor's  rights  and  remedies  under the Lease,
including the right to recover the rent as it becomes due hereunder. The parties
acknowledge and agree that Lessor shall have the remedy under Civil Code section
1951.4 which provides in part:

                  The lessor has the remedy  described in California  Civil Code
         section  1951.4  (lessor may continue  lease in effect  after  lessee's
         breach and  abandonment  and recover  rent as it becomes due, if lessee
         has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations).

                  13.4 Late Charge.  If any Rent shall not be received by Lessor
within five days after such amount shall be due, then,  without any  requirement
for notice to Lessee, Lessee shall pay to Lessor a one-time late charge equal to