DIGITAL MICROWAVE CORP /DE/
[…] Miscellaneous*....................................................     10,000
                                                                    ---------
  Total...........................................................  $ 115,570
                                                                    ---------
                                                                    ---------
</TABLE>

- ------------------------

*   Estimated pursuant to instruction to Item 511 of Regulation S-K.

ITEM 15. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

    Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL") provides
in relevant part that "a corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation), by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise,
against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid
in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful." With respect to
derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the DGCL provides in relevant part that
"[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened
to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or
in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor...[by reason
of his service in one of the capacities specified in the preceding sentence]
against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by
him in connection with the defense or settlement of such action or suit if he
acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interest of the corporation and except that no
indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to
which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which
such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that, despite
the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case,
such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses
which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem proper."

    The Registrant's Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides that each
person who is or was or who had agreed to become a director or officer of the
Registrant or who had agreed at the request of the Registrant's Board of