SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] This indicates that the prior negative position reported in Respondent's
sworn financial statement as of September 30, 1996, has deteriorated in the
fourth
3
<PAGE>
quarter of 1996 by an additional $80,000,000.00. This, by Respondent's own
publicly stated admission, would further reduce Respondent's surplus, as of
December 31, 1996, to approximately a negative ($128,313,549.00). The
Department anticipates that the final numbers may show the actual deficiency
to be even greater than admitted by Respondent at this time.
7. Section 624.418 (3), Florida Statues, provides that the "insolvency
or impairment of an insurer constitutes an immediate serious danger to the
public health, safety, or welfare." Because of the extent of the financial
impairment or insolvency of the Respondent, the Department has determined
that the use of Administrative Supervision for a continued period of time is
insufficient to cure the financial problems of the Respondent. Respondent's