NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD CO
[…] the General Assembly, except as part of a transaction or series of transactions
relating to a plan of merger or consolidation of that company with another
company, and where the State will be the owner of all of the voting stock in the
merged or consolidated corporation."
         (e) In accordance with subsection (d) of this section, the State
Treasurer, as part of the plan of merger and consolidation, shall transfer the
stock owned by the State of North Carolina in the North Carolina Railroad
Company to the Beaufort and Morehead Railroad Company.
         (f) G.S. 136-16.6(c) reads as rewritten:
         "(c) There is annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation
for railroad purposes, including capital contributions to the Beaufort and
Morehead Railroad Company or any successor company, one hundred percent (100%)
of the funds credited to the Highway Fund pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section."
         (g) Subsection (f) of this section also applies to funds previously
         appropriated under G.S. 136-16.6(c).
         (h) No monies appropriated for highway construction or maintenance from
the Highway Fund, the Highway Trust Fund, or transferred to the Highway Fund