NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD CO
[…] under G.S. 136-176(c), may be used by the State of North Carolina or any of its
political subdivisions to acquire stock in the North Carolina Railroad Company
or make a capital contribution or loan to either that company or the Beaufort
and Morehead Railroad Company.
         (I) Investments by the State in the Beaufort and Morehead Railroad
Company or any successor company shall be recorded in the General Fund, and such
evidence of ownership shall be held by the State Treasurer.

<PAGE>
         (j)  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 147-12(7) is repealed.
         (k)  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 124-6 reads as rewritten:
"SS. 124-6.  APPOINTMENT OF PROXIES, DIRECTOR OF RAILROAD COMPANIES, ETC.
         (a) The Governor shall appoint on behalf of the State all such officers
or agents as, by any act, incorporating a company for the purpose of internal
improvement, are allowed to represent the stock or other interests which the
State may have in such company; and such person or persons shall cast the vote
to which the State may be entitled in all the meetings of the stockholders of
such company under the direction of said Governor; and the said Governor may, if
in his opinion the public interest so requires, remove or suspend such persons,
officers, agents, proxies, or directors in his discretion.
         (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for any railroad
company organized as a corporation in which the State is the owner of all the
voting stock and which has trackage in more than two counties, five of the
members of the Board of Directors shall be appointed by the Governor, two of the
members of the Board of Directors shall be appointed by the General Assembly
upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in
accordance with G.S. 120-121, and two of the members of the Board of Directors
shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. Of the
Governor's five appointments, three shall be either an investment banker, a
person with railroad management experience, a person on an economic development
commission whose region contains track of the company, or an attorney with
corporate experience. The remaining two shall be at-large members. The Speaker
of the House of Representatives shall recommend two at-large members. The
President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall recommend two at-large members. The
Board of Directors shall consist of nine members. Of the initial members
appointed by the Governor, three shall be appointed for terms of four years and