SUMMIT TECHNOLOGY INC
[…] Miscellaneous*                                                    $1,521.00
                                                                 
Total Expenses                                                   $47,000.00
</TABLE>

- ---------------
* Estimated


ITEM 15.     INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

         Section 67 of the Massachusetts Business Corporation Law sets forth
certain circumstances under which directors, officers, employees and agents may
be indemnified against liability that they may incur in their capacity as such.
Section 67 of the Massachusetts Business Corporation Law provides as follows:

         Indemnification of directors, officers, employees and other agents of
a corporation, and persons who serve at its request as directors, officers,
employees or other agents of another organization, or who serve at its request
in any capacity with respect to any employee benefit plan, may be provided by
it to whatever extent shall be specified in or authorized by (i) the articles
of organization or (ii) a by-law adopted by the stockholders or (iii) a vote
adopted by the holders of a majority of the shares of stock entitled to vote on
the election of directors.  Except as the articles of organization or by-laws
otherwise require, indemnification of any persons referred to in the preceding
sentence who are not directors of the corporation may be provided by it to the
extent authorized by the directors.  Such indemnification may include payment
by the corporation of expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action
or proceeding in advance of the final disposition of such action or proceeding,
upon receipt of an undertaking by the person indemnified to repay such payment
if he shall be adjudicated to be not entitled to indemnification under this
section which undertaking may be accepted without reference to the financial
ability of such person to make repayment.  Any such indemnification may be
provided although the person to be indemnified is no longer an officer,
director, employee or agent of the corporation or of such other organization or
no longer serves with respect to any such employee benefit plan.

         No indemnification shall be provided for any person with respect to
any matter as to which he shall have been adjudicated in any proceeding not to
have acted in good faith in the reasonable belief that his action was in the
best interest of the corporation or, to the extent that such matter relates to
service with respect to an employee benefit plan, in the best interests of the
participants or beneficiaries of such employee benefit plan.

<PAGE>   20