ARVIDA JMB PARTNERS L P
[…] 20.  ADVANCES DO NOT CONSTITUTE A WAIVER.  No advance of Loan
proceeds hereunder shall constitute a waiver of any of the conditions of
Lender's obligation to make further advances, nor in the event Borrower is
unable to satisfy any such condition, shall any such waiver have the effect of
precluding Lender from thereafter declaring such inability to be an event of
default described herein or in the Mortgage. 

            21.  LENDER'S DETERMINATION TO TERMINATE ADVANCES UNDER THE LOAN.

Borrower and Lender stipulate and agree that for purposes of Florida Statutes
Section 713.3471(1)(a), Lender shall not be deemed to have made a "final
determination that the lender will cease further advances pursuant to the
loan," unless Lender notifies Borrower, in writing, that any cessation or
delay or withholding of any loan advance is, and constitutes a "final
determination" under the statute.  The parties specifically acknowledge and
agree that a denial or delay of a request for a loan advance which is denied