ANGEION CORP/MN
[…] (A) RECOMMENDS THAT SHAREHOLDERS VOTE IN FAVOR OF THE PROPOSAL TO APPROVE THE
ELA AGREEMENT, (B) RECOMMENDS THAT SHAREHOLDERS VOTE IN FAVOR OF THE PROPOSAL TO
APPROVE THE MEDTRONIC AGREEMENT, AND (C) REQUESTS THAT NOTE HOLDERS CONSENT TO
EACH OF THE PROPOSALS TO SUPPLEMENT THE INDENTURE IN CONNECTION WITH THE
CONSUMMATION OF THE TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED BY THE AGREEMENTS.

REQUIRED VOTE OF THE SHAREHOLDERS; REQUIRED CONSENT OF THE NOTE HOLDERS

    REQUIRED VOTE OF THE SHAREHOLDERS.  A corporation organized and existing
under the laws of the State of Minnesota is required pursuant to
Section 302A.661, Subd. 2 of the MBCA to submit a transaction involving the
"sale, lease, transfer, or other disposition of all or substantially all of the
property and assets of the corporation" for approval at a regular or special
meeting of Shareholders. Arguably, the transactions contemplated by the
Agreements, taken together, may constitute a sale of substantially all of the
assets of the Company under the MBCA and thus must be submitted for approval by