CLONTECH LABORATORIES INC
[…] RWQCB issued Site Cleanup Requirements Order on February 21, 1991 (Order No.
91-025), and as amended on December 14, 1994 (Order No. 94-184).  Pursuant to an
approved Remedial Action Plan, Teledyne has installed and at present operates 29
groundwater monitoring wells and two extraction wells at the property.  The
extraction wells remove groundwater which is then treated at an onsite treatment
system to remove the VOCs.  The treated groundwater is then discharged into the
storm sewer pursuant to a RWQCB permit.

     For your reference, California Health & Safety Code Section 25359.7(a)
provides:

     Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable
cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substance has come to be located
on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale, lease, or rental of
the real property by that owner, give written notice of that condition to the
buyer, lessee, or renter of the real property.  Failure of the owner to provide
written notice when required by this subdivision to the buyer, lessee, or renter
shall subject the owner to actual damages and any other remedies provided by the
law.  In addition, where the owner has actual knowledge of the presence of any
release of a material amount of a hazardous substance and knowingly and
willfully fails to provide written notice to the buyer, lessee, or renter, as
required by this subdivision, the owner is liable for a civil penalty not to
exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each separate violation.

     Tenant acknowledges receipt of a copy of the Final Report - Asbestos
Management Services dated February 21, 1997 and Final Operations and Maintenance
Plan for Asbestos Management dated March 25, 1997 of Pinnacle Environmental,