LILLIAN VERNON CORP
[…] the Company or to any of its stockholders for monetary damage for a breach of
his fiduciary duty as a director, except in the case where the director
breaches his duty of loyalty, fails to act in good faith, engages in
intentional misconduct or knowingly violates a law, authorizes the payment of a
dividend or approves a stock repurchase in violation of the DGCL or obtains an
improper personal benefit. The Company's Certificate of Incorporation, a copy
of which is incorporated by reference, contains a provision which eliminates
directors' personal liability as set forth above.

         Section 145 of the DGCL permits a corporation to indemnify its
directors and officers.

         Article IV of the Company's By-Laws provides for indemnification of
corporate agents as follows:

         "Section 1. Non-Derivative Actions. The Company shall indemnify any
person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or contemplated action, suit or proceeding, whether civil,
criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in right
of the Company) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer or
employee of the Company, or is or was serving at the request of the Company as
a director, officer or employee of another corporation, partnership,
joint-venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including
attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement, actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding,
if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interests of the Company, and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct
was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment,
order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not
act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the Company, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was
unlawful."

         "Section 2. Derivative Actions. The Company shall indemnify any person
who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or contemplated action or suit by or in the right of the Company to