AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON FEBRUARY 4, 2000
[…] the date on the front of those documents.
41
<PAGE>
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
Item 24. Indemnification of Directors, Officers, Employees and Agents.
Sections 17-16-852 and 17-16-856 of the Wyoming Business Corporation
Act, or WBCA, provide for mandatory indemnification by a corporation of
reasonable expenses incurred by a director or officer in connection with any
proceeding brought by reason of his position as a director or officer, so long
as he was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in defense of the
proceeding.
In addition, under Section 17-16-851 of the WBCA, a corporation may
indemnify a director who is party to a proceeding because of his status as a
director if "(i) He conducted himself in good faith; and (ii) He reasonably
believed that his conduct was in or at least not opposed to the corporation's
best interests; and (iii) in the case of any criminal proceeding he had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful; or (iv) He engaged in
conduct for which broader indemnification has been made permissible or
obligatory under a provision of the articles of incorporation."
Under Section 17-16-853 of the WBCA, TrackPower may, before the final
disposition of a proceeding, advance funds to pay for or reimburse the
reasonable expenses incurred by a director if he provides to TrackPower a
written affirmation of his good faith belief that he has met the standard of