File No. 70-9197
[…] 1. INTRODUCTION
In BAY STATE GAS COMPANY, D.P.U. 96-69 (1996), the Department
approved a funds pooling arrangement between Bay State, Northern, and
Granite State, in which the participants pool their short-term cash
surpluses and manage these funds to meet the borrowing needs of the
participants (Exh. DTE 1-22). The Petitioners request approval of a
modification to Bay State's funds pooling agreement to permit NIPSCO
Capital, NIPSCO Industries' financing subsidiary, to participate
(Petition at 6; Tr. 2, at 75).<48>
2. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, Section 17A, a gas or electric company
must obtain written Department approval in order to "loan its funds
to, guarantee or endorse the indebtedness of, or invest its funds in
the stock, bonds, certificates of participation or other securities
of, any corporation, association or trust." The Department has
required that such proposals must be "consistent with the public
interest," that is, a Section 17A proposal will be approved if the
public interest is at least as well served by approval of the proposal
as by its denial. BAY STATE GAS COMPANY, D.P.U. 91-165, at 7 (1992);