NISOURCE INC
[…] The utilities located in
   contiguous states will be effectively interconnected by affiliated and
   non-affiliated interstate pipelines and storage.  The two groups of
   contiguous utilities will likewise be capable of effective integration
   through the coordinated use of pipeline and storage capacity and
   supply sources they have in common.

             Section 2(a)(29)(B) specifically contemplates that "gas
   utility companies deriving natural gas from a common source of supply
   may be deemed to be included in a single area or region."  15 U.S.C.
   Section 79b(a)(29)(B).  Moreover, in considering whether an "area or
   region" is so large as to impair "the advantages of localized
   management, efficient operation, and the effectiveness of regulation,"
   the Commission must consider the "state of the art" in the industry.
   ID.

             The Commission's prior decisions establish that separation
   between the states served is not determinative as to whether utility
   operations constitute an integrated public utility system.  SEE MCN