AQUAPENN SPRING WATER COMPANY INC
[…] THE APPLICABLE PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR DISSENTERS RIGHTS IN CONNECTION
WITH THE MERGER. See Schedule II to this Offer to Purchase.
 
    Sections 1571-80 of Pennsylvania Law ("Subchapter D") and 1930(a) of
Pennsylvania Law, copies of which are attached to this Offer to Purchase as
Schedule II, entitle any holder of record of Shares who objects to the Merger,
in lieu of receiving the consideration for such Shares provided under the Merger
Agreement, to demand in writing that such shareholder be paid in cash the fair
value of such shareholder's Shares. Section 1572 of Pennsylvania Law defines
"fair value" as: "The fair value of shares immediately before the effectuation
of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, taking into account all
relevant factors, but excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation
of the corporate action."
 
    Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged to
review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the procedural
steps required to perfect such shareholder's dissenters rights thereunder.