SCOTTS COMPANY
[…] not  Scotts Ohio would have the obligation or power to  indemnify 
him   under  the  New  Regulations.   The  New  Regulations  also 
authorize  Scotts  Ohio  to purchase and  maintain  trust  funds, 
letters  of credit or self-insurance on behalf of any person  who 
is  or was a director, officer, employee or agent of Scotts  Ohio 
or  who  is or has served another entity at the request of Scotts 
Ohio. 
 
           Ohio  has codified the directors' common law  duty  of 
care  and,  in  part, their common law duty of loyalty.   Section 
1701.59(B) of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part: 
 
               A director shall perform his duties as a 
          director, including his duties as a member of 
          any committee of the directors upon which  he 
          may  serve,  in good faith, in  a  manner  he 
          reasonably  believes to be in or not  opposed 
          to the best interests of the corporation, and 
          with  the  care  that  an ordinarily  prudent 
          person  in  a like position would  use  under 
          similar circumstances. 
 
           Under  Ohio law, a director is not liable for monetary 
damages unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that 
his  action  or  failure  to act was undertaken  with  deliberate 
intent  to  cause  injury  to the corporation  or  with  reckless 
disregard for the best interests of the corporation.  This higher 
standard  of  proof must be met in any action brought  against  a 
director for breach of his duties, including any action involving 
or  affecting (i) a change or potential change in control of  the 
corporation,  (ii) a termination or potential  termination  of  a 
director's service to the corporation as a director or (iii)  his 
service   in  any  other  position  or  relationship   with   the 
corporation.   The  higher standard of proof, however,  does  not 
affect  the liability of directors for unlawful loans,  dividends 
or  distributions under Section 1701.95 of the Ohio Revised Code. 
There  is  no  comparable  provision limiting  the  liability  of 
officers, employees or agents of Ohio corporations. 
 
           The  Company  is  not  aware of any  current  or  past 
indemnification  or  liability  issues  that  will  or  could  be 
presented  to  Scotts  Ohio  in  the  event  the  Reincorporation 
Proposal is consummated. 
 
           Ohio  law  provides specific statutory  authority  for 
directors, in determining what they reasonably believe to  be  in 
the  best  interests of the corporation, to consider, in addition 
to the interests of the corporation's shareholders, other factors 
such  as the interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, 
creditors  and  customers; the economy of the state  and  nation; 
community  and  societal considerations; the  long-term  and  the