REXENE CORP
[…] (or six, if Mr. Smith accepts an invitation  from  the  Board  to  remain  Chief
Executive Officer and a director). See "Director Replacement Proposals."
    

        The  Soliciting  Group is  proposing  the  following  amendments  to the
By-laws to enable these actions to be taken:

           (i)  requiring  that in order  to fill a  vacancy  on the  Board at a
           stockholders meeting, the stockholders must act by a majority vote of
           the shares  represented and entitled to vote at the meeting.  Section
           216 of the Delaware  General  Corporation  Law  provides  that in the
           absence  of  provisions  to  the  contrary  in  the   certificate  of
           incorporation or by-laws,  "Directors shall be elected by a plurality
           of the votes of the shares  present in person or represented by proxy
           at the meeting. . . ." Without an appropriate  by-law amendment,  the
           existing  Board  might  seek to (i) make  nominations  for the  Board
           positions the  Soliciting  Group  intends to leave  vacant,  and (ii)
           elect  their  nominees  with the  support of a minority of the shares