REXENE CORP
[…] order  to  adopt all of the Director Replacement Proposals. The Soliciting Group
is  making a single proposal containing  six  By-laws  amendments  described  in
this  section  of  the  Proxy  Statement.  If this  proposal  is not  adopted by
stockholders,  it  will  not  be  possible to implement the Director Replacement
Proposals.
    

        CLARIFYING  STOCKHOLDER'S  RIGHT  TO FILL  BOARD  VACANCIES.  One of the
proposed  amendments  would  clarify  the  right  of the  stockholders  to  fill
vacancies on the Board.

        Section 223 of the Delaware  General  Corporation Law states in relevant
part: "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws:

           (1)   Vacancies and newly created  directorships  resulting from  any
        increase  in  the authorized  number of directors  elected by all of the
        stockholders having the right to vote as a single class may be filled by
        a majority of the  directors  then in office. . . ."

        The Company's By-laws state in relevant part:

               2.5 (b) SPECIAL  MEETINGS  OF  STOCKHOLDERS.  Nominations of
        persons for  election  to the  board of  directors may be made at a
        special  meeting  of  stockholders  at  which  directors  are to be