REXENE CORP
[…] The  stockholders  must  amend the  By-laws in order to adopt all of the
Director Replacement Proposals. The Soliciting Group is making a single proposal
containing six By-laws amendments  described in this section of the Solicitation
Statement.  If this  proposal  is not  adopted by  stockholders,  it will not be
possible to implement the Director Replacement Proposals.

        CLARIFYING  STOCKHOLDER'S  RIGHT  TO FILL  BOARD  VACANCIES.  One of the
proposed  amendments  would  clarify  the  right  of the  stockholders  to  fill
vacancies on the Board.

        Section 223 of the Delaware  General  Corporation Law states in relevant
part: "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws:

           (1) Vacancies and newly created  directorships  resulting  from  any 
        increase in the authorized  number of directors  elected by all  of  the
        stockholders  having the right to vote as a single class may  be  filled
        by a majority of the  directors  then in office. . . ."

        The Company's By-laws state in relevant part:

               2.5 (b) SPECIAL MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS.  Nominations of persons
           for  election  to the  board of  directors  may be made at a  special