REXENE CORP
[…] The  stockholders  must amend  the By-laws  in  order to  adopt all  of the
Director Replacement Proposals. The Soliciting Group intends to propose a single
resolution proposing  six by-law  amendments described  in this  section of  the
Solicitation  Statement. If that  resolution is not  adopted by stockholders, it
will not be possible to implement the Director Replacement Proposals.
 
     CLARIFYING STOCKHOLDERS' RIGHT TO FILL BOARD VACANCIES. One of the proposed
amendments would clarify the right of the stockholders to fill vacancies on  the
Board.
 
     Section  223 of  the Delaware  General Corporation  Law states  in relevant
part: 'Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws:
 
          (1) Vacancies  and  newly  created directorships  resulting  from  any
     increase  in  the authorized  number  of directors  elected  by all  of the
     stockholders having the right to vote as a single class may be filled by  a
     majority of the directors then in office. . . .'
 
     The Company's By-laws state in relevant part:
 
          2.5  (b) SPECIAL MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS. Nominations of persons
     for election  to the  board of  directors  may be  made at  a  special
     meeting  of stockholders at which directors are to be elected pursuant