Section 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A.
[…] Soliciting Group)."
The stockholders must amend the By-laws in order to adopt all of the
Director Replacement Proposals. The Soliciting Group is making a single proposal
containing six By-laws amendments described in this section of the Proxy
Statement. If this proposal is not adopted by stockholders, it will not be
possible to implement the Director Replacement Proposals.
CLARIFYING STOCKHOLDER'S RIGHT TO FILL BOARD VACANCIES. One of the
proposed amendments would clarify the right of the stockholders to fill
vacancies on the Board.
Section 223 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states in relevant
part: "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws:
(1) Vacancies and newly created directorships resulting from any
increase in the authorized number of directors elected by all of the
stockholders having the right to vote as a single class may be filled by
a majority of the directors then in office. . . ."
The Company's By-laws state in relevant part:
2.5 (b) SPECIAL MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS. Nominations of persons
for election to the board of directors may be made at a special
meeting of stockholders at which directors are to be elected pursuant