Section 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A.
[…] that the four directors then in office would add Mr. Goeckel to the Board and
cause the Board to reduce the total number of directors to five (or six, if Mr.
Smith accepts an invitation from the Board to remain Chief Executive Officer and
a director). See "Director Replacement Proposals."
The Soliciting Group is proposing the following amendments to the
By-laws to enable these actions to be taken:
(i) requiring that in order to fill a vacancy on the Board at a
stockholders meeting, the stockholders must act by a majority vote of
the shares represented and entitled to vote at the meeting. Section
216 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that in the
absence of provisions to the contrary in the certificate of
incorporation or by-laws, "Directors shall be elected by a plurality
of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy
at the meeting. . . ." Without an appropriate by-law amendment, the
existing Board might seek to (i) make nominations for the Board
positions the Soliciting Group intends to leave vacant, and (ii)
elect their nominees with the support of a minority of the shares